logo

About Henna

The Henna Plant
Henna, scientifically named Lawsonia Inermis, is a shrub that grows up to 12 feet high.  It can be found in the hot climates like Egypt, Pakistan, India, Africa, Morocco, and Australia.   The plant grows best in heat up to 120F degrees and contains more dye at these temperatures.  It wilts in temperatures below 50F degrees.   It also grows better in dry soil than damp soil.  The leaves are in opposite decussate pairs, oval, 2–4 cm long and 1.5–3 cm broad, with an entire margin and acute apex. The flowers are fragrant, produced in conical panicles 10–40 cm long, each flower 5 mm diameter, with four white petals. The fruit is a dry capsule 6–8 mm diameter, containing numerous 1–2.5 mm seeds.

The Dye
The henna plant contains lawsone which is a reddish-orange dye that binds to keratin and safely stains the skin.  The stain can be from pale orange to nearly black depending on the quality of the henna and how well one’s skin takes it.  A good henna, fresh from hot climates, will stain the darkest.   For body decorations, the leaves of the henna plant are dried, crushed into a fine powder, and made into a creamy paste using a variety of techniques.  This paste is then applied to the skin, staining the top layer of skin only.  In its natural state it will dye the skin an orange or brown color.  Although it looks dark green (or dark brown depending on the henna) when applied, this green paste will flake off revealing an orange stain.  The stain becomes a reddish-brown color after 1-2 days of application.  The palms and the soles of the feet stain the darkest because the skin is the thickest in these areas.  The farther away from hands and feet you go, the lesser the color.  The face area usually stains the lightest.   The designs usually last from 1-3 weeks on the skin surface depending on care and skin type.  For some people they can go over a month. 

Henna works on all skin types and colors.  It looks just as beautiful on dark skin as light skin but because some people’s skin may take the dye better than others, it can look more prominent on one and not as much on another (even lighter skin).  But nevertheless, henna is a symbol of beauty, art, and happiness and is meant for EVERYONE!

Because henna acts as a sunblock, there is an added benefit to having henna designs in the summer for those who love to get a tan… It leaves tan lines!  In order to benefit from this, it is best to get a henna design, let it’s natural color stay on for 3-5 days and then go and get a tan.  This way you can enjoy the natural henna color on your body, the henna color with the tan, and then tan lines in the shapes of the design (once the henna fades away)!  The tan lines last as long as the actual tan!

Medicinal Properties
Henna is considered an herb, and has long been known to posses healing qualities.   It is used topically and not ingested or inhaled.  In ancient times it has been applied to the skin surface for such ailments as headaches, stomach pains, burns (including sunburns), open wounds, as a fever reducer, athlete's foot and even the prevention of hair loss.   It is also a sunblock and has been used on the noses of animals to prevent sunburn. 

Another use of henna would be to apply it to goat skin bags, after they have been salt-cured.  It "insect-proofs" or "moth-proofs" the bags by making the skin poisoned or inedible.  

Benefits of Henna (Summary)

  • Nails
  • Hair
  • Skin
  • Strengthens nails
  • Strengthens hair
  • Acts as a sunblock
  • Prevents nails from drying and cracking
  • Gives color to light hair and highlights to dark hair
  • Leaves tan lines under designs to give added benefit and longer lasting design.

 

  • Gives hair luster
  • Helps heal wounds

 

  • Helps against ringworms, dandruff, and other fungal diseases
  • Repels moths & other insects on objects made of animal skin (lamps, drums, etc.)

 

 

  • Antifungal

 

 

  • Antibacterial

 

 

  • Cools down the body/skin.